KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

3:Man

English translation: third party

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:3:Man
English translation:third party
Entered by: SafeTex

14:37 Feb 8, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / 3:Man
Swedish term or phrase: 3:Man
Hello

In a transportation document, work on railway lines I have segments like

Kostnad, Tidplan, 3:Man
Arbetsmiljö, Miljö och 3:Man
3:Man

I have lots of context in general (re-routing of track, emergency access, traffic circulation) but can't find any words starting with "Man" that might explain 3:Man

Does anyone know please?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
third party
Explanation:
possibly subcontracting - just guessing
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
It turned out to be this
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3third party
Diarmuid Kennan
43-rail track
Anders Ericsson
13 mån
Anders Ericsson


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
third party


Explanation:
possibly subcontracting - just guessing

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
It turned out to be this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetra Hastings
4 mins

agree  Deane GOLTERMANN: Yeah, looks like tredje man -- in some kind of messy shorthand.
2 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
3 days 22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
3 mån


Explanation:
What strikes me (especially after your questin about "klimatkalkyls...", and which I would think is the most likely if it is the same document or project, is that it is some type of corruption of the source and that it should really be "3 mån", i.e. 3 months. That would at least be feasible in the first line with costs and schedule, and nothing would directly contradict it in the others.
But it's guesswork.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-02-08 15:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my disciussion entry. I do not know how to edit this suggestion (or if it is possible), but in light of further data given later, 3:Man here refers to 3 rails on the train track where the middle rail is used for power transmission. (I.e. instead of the engine getting its power from overhead power-lines, it is getting it from the third middle rail)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-02-08 15:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and this also means that my confidence level increases from the lowest of guessing to next highest of fairly certain.

Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3-rail track


Explanation:
I, unfortunately, can't verify this, but I have run across it many years ago. This is a method used for the power transmission to the engine. You can have either overhead air lines or you can have a third middle rail. I think the third rail system is most commonly used in subways. In Sweden it occurs in Stockholm subway.
I have a notion of having seen the explanation of why it is "3:man" also, but I can't for my life remember what it is.

Anders Ericsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish