sitter på kraven

English translation: sets the demands

Swedish term or phrase:sitta på kraven
English translation:sets the demands
Entered by: SafeTex

08:40 Feb 13, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Swedish term or phrase: sitter på kraven
Hello

in:

Beställare är XXX men XXX-IT sitter på kraven för teknikområde Tele.

I'm not sure if "sitter på kraven" has the same meaning as "to sit on" in English (to block, delay, not do the work)

or can it mean something else?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
sets the demands
Explanation:
or puts/is responsible for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 10:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think there is any hidden sense of "delay" in this expression. It's day-to-day jargon. Examples: Han äger frågan. De sitter på kraven.
Selected response from:

Per-Erik Nordström
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sets the demands
Per-Erik Nordström
3have not yet finalised the requirements
Agneta Pallinder
2meet (literally "fitted to") the demands/requirements / satisfying criteria
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
meet (literally "fitted to") the demands/requirements / satisfying criteria


Explanation:
meet the demands/requirements?
https://www.linguee.com/english-swedish/search?source=auto&q...

EG-typgodkännandemärket för komponent skall fästas på ljusets lyktglas, eller en av lyktglasen, på sådant sätt att det är tydligt läsbart och oförstörbart även när ljusen sitter fast på fordonet.

The EC component type-approval mark shall be affixed to the lens of the lamp or one of the lenses in such a way as to be indelible and clearly legible even when the lamps are fitted to the vehicle

uppfyller kraven på nyhet och innovation=satisfying criteria of novelty and inventiveness

Gulfen. En framtida krutdurk - Google Books Result
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=9173435651 -
Prins Khaled bin Farhan Al Saud förklarade från Tyskland att han lämnade kungafamiljen för att den inte gått med på kravenpå reformer och för att den utövar våld mot inhemska ...

Hydrauliken *sitter* som en brygga mellan elkraftsförsörjningen => serves as...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-02-13 09:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tekniska kraven = technical requirements
teknikområde = field/area of technology

your field is shipping. If this is a shipping documents, there shall be a certificate that XX product meet the technical requirements.

My answer based only on common sense, therefore low CF is indicated


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-02-13 09:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To give you something more precise, please give more context, more information because we do not see what is in front of you...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have not yet finalised the requirements


Explanation:
You would need to look at the wider context - is this an excuse for a delay in completing the spec because XXX-IT are dilatory? In which case this seems the most likely meaning.

Alternatively it might just mean that XXX-IT are responsible for [drafting] the requirements.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sets the demands


Explanation:
or puts/is responsible for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 10:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think there is any hidden sense of "delay" in this expression. It's day-to-day jargon. Examples: Han äger frågan. De sitter på kraven.

Per-Erik Nordström
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 9