KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

linjeblockering

English translation: block system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:linjeblockering
English translation:block system

15:56 Mar 11, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Rail
Swedish term or phrase: linjeblockering
Railway switchgear etc
raywillpip
block system
Explanation:
Gullberg, Engström
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4block systemGeorge Hopkins
3line blockingHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line blocking


Explanation:
This is a word by word translation, and I am not sure at all about it.

However this is a system for automatic giving "red light" as soon as a train has passed a signal, so that 2 trains cannot be on the same part of the track at the same time.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block system


Explanation:
Gullberg, Engström

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124