KudoZ home » Swedish to French » Art/Literary

vinodlare

French translation: vigneron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vinodlare
French translation:vigneron
Entered by: Inger Brandt

08:57 Dec 3, 2003
Swedish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: vinodlare
Detta är namnet på en tavla. Någon skillnad mellan 'vignerons' och 'viticulteurs'? Vilket passar bäst?
Inger Brandt
vignerons
Explanation:
Om det är en tavla. Viticulteurs är mer tekniskt, inte alls poetiskt.
Selected response from:

Marianne Audouard
Grading comment
Tack för två bra svar, jag får ge poäng till den som kom först.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vigneronsMarianne Audouard
4vigneronsxxxyann2405


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vignerons


Explanation:
Om det är en tavla. Viticulteurs är mer tekniskt, inte alls poetiskt.

Marianne Audouard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Tack för två bra svar, jag får ge poäng till den som kom först.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vignerons


Explanation:
Viticulteur = vigneron
Vignerons är mer poetiskt och " gammalmodig"

xxxyann2405
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench