KudoZ home » Swedish to French » Art/Literary

flammande

French translation: montagnes en feu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:flammande berg
French translation:montagnes en feu
Entered by: Inger Brandt

08:58 Dec 3, 2003
Swedish to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Swedish term or phrase: flammande
'Flammande berg' är namnet på en annan tavla. Des montagnes.............?
Inger Brandt
"Montagnes en feu"
Explanation:
Il faudrait voir le tableau pour pouvoir traduire le titre. Je dirais "Montagnes en feu", sans article
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Je préfère Montagnes en feu. Merci à tous les deux.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flamboyantexxxyann2405
3"Montagnes en feu"hirselina


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Montagnes en feu"


Explanation:
Il faudrait voir le tableau pour pouvoir traduire le titre. Je dirais "Montagnes en feu", sans article

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Je préfère Montagnes en feu. Merci à tous les deux.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flamboyante


Explanation:
en feu = flamboyante

"Flamboyante" passar mycket bra
Montagne flamboyante


xxxyann2405
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench