KudoZ home » Swedish to French » Linguistics

falla som en fura

French translation: avoir le coup de coeur, taper dans l'oeil...


16:37 Oct 25, 2006
Swedish to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Swedish term or phrase: falla som en fura
D'autres idées que "tomber sous le charme de"?

"En enkel lyftning på ögonbrynet är allt som behövs för att man ska falla som en fura för honom."
hirselina
French translation:avoir le coup de coeur, taper dans l'oeil...
Explanation:
=tomber sous le charme
Selected response from:

Clotilde Hézez
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1avoir le coup de coeur, taper dans l'oeil...Clotilde Hézez
4séduire, etc.
Jérôme Haushalter


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
séduire, etc.


Explanation:
Il est peut-être possible de simplifier la phrase en mettant "il lui suffit de/elle n'a qu'à ... pour séduire/ensorceler/envoûter/subjuguer" ?

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoir le coup de coeur, taper dans l'oeil...


Explanation:
=tomber sous le charme

Clotilde Hézez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Jamez: je préfère ta proposition !
1 hr