KudoZ home » Swedish to French » Tourism & Travel

offerplats

French translation: lieu de sacrifice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:offerplats
French translation:lieu de sacrifice
Entered by: Inger Brandt

14:00 Mar 8, 2004
Swedish to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Swedish term or phrase: offerplats
vi passerar en rekonstruerad offerplats från bronsåldern.
Tacksam för hjälp med 'offerplats'
Inger Brandt
lieu/autel de sacrifice/offrande
Explanation:
håber det hjælper...
"offrande" kan være mad, alkohol, osv.
Med "sacrifice" dræber man dyr eller mennesker.
Du må selv vælge efter sammenhængen!
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
Tack, det får bli lieu de sacrifice eftersom det sannolikt rört sig om djur- och människooffer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lieu/autel de sacrifice/offrande
Jérôme Haushalter
3 +1temple
HughDESS


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lieu/autel de sacrifice/offrande


Explanation:
håber det hjælper...
"offrande" kan være mad, alkohol, osv.
Med "sacrifice" dræber man dyr eller mennesker.
Du må selv vælge efter sammenhængen!

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack, det får bli lieu de sacrifice eftersom det sannolikt rört sig om djur- och människooffer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: lieu de sacrifice (ev med autel/altare)
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Kenza
1 day8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temple


Explanation:
Un temple contient en général un autel sur lequel s'effectue le sacrifice.

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jérôme Haushalter: S'il s'agit de l'âge de bronze en Scandinavie, on ne peut pas vraiment parler de temple...
20 hrs

agree  Wenche Johansen: effectivement, mea culpa...
21 hrs