KudoZ home » Swedish to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

räkna hem

German translation: sich bezahlt machen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:räkna hem
German translation:sich bezahlt machen
Entered by: Stefanie Busam Golay

14:06 Oct 25, 2005
Swedish to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: räkna hem
Sitze auf der Leitung:
Investeringen går snabbt *att räkna hem".

Gerne mehrere Vorschläge, die Formulierung taucht nämlich nicht nur ein Mal auf ...
Stefanie Busam Golay
sich bezahlt machen
Explanation:
Diese Formulierung fällt mir spontan ein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 41 mins (2005-10-25 20:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch eine Idee: "die Rentabilitätsschwelle erreichen"
Selected response from:

Antje Harder
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke an Antje und Oliver, hätte die Punkte gerne aufgeteilt ...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sich rentieren
Oliver Dahlmann
3 +1sich bezahlt machen
Antje Harder


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
räkna hem
sich bezahlt machen


Explanation:
Diese Formulierung fällt mir spontan ein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 41 mins (2005-10-25 20:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch eine Idee: "die Rentabilitätsschwelle erreichen"

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke an Antje und Oliver, hätte die Punkte gerne aufgeteilt ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson: Klingt gut! Siehe auch hier ("Kommer man någonsin att kunna "räkna hem" tunneln?"): www.banverket.se/upload/3996/dec_2000.pdf
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
räkna hem
sich rentieren


Explanation:
"Die Investitionen rentieren sich schnell"

Oliver Dahlmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4