KudoZ home » Swedish to Norwegian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Täckt 8-tumskabel

Norwegian translation: Skjermet åttetommers kabel

09:10 Oct 23, 2005
Swedish to Norwegian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / TV/Video
Swedish term or phrase: Täckt 8-tumskabel
Det dreier seg om en VGA HD AV-kabel.

I produktbeskrivelsen står det "Täckt 8-tumskabel". Hva sier vi på norsk?

Takk :)
Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Norwegian translation:Skjermet åttetommers kabel
Explanation:
Det dreier seg kanskje om følgende produkt:

Xbox 360 Component HD AV Cable
Showcase stunning Xbox 360 high-definition graphics with the component connection on your HDTV. Play high-quality audio with the included Stereo connection or utilize the Optical Audio port for digital sound. The 8’ shielded cable also includes the more traditional Composite connections for use with standard definition TVs.
Suggested retail price: $39.99

Siden det her snakkes om "shielded", er det riktig å bruke "skjermet" på norsk. Sikkert en litt for rask svensk oversettelse fra engelsk?


Selected response from:

Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Grading comment
Takk, Ivan.
Du traff blink her :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Skjermet åttetommers kabel
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
5dekket kabel på 8 tommer
ojinaga


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Täckt 8-tumskabel
dekket kabel på 8 tommer


Explanation:
Mitt forslag

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Täckt 8-tumskabel
Skjermet åttetommers kabel


Explanation:
Det dreier seg kanskje om følgende produkt:

Xbox 360 Component HD AV Cable
Showcase stunning Xbox 360 high-definition graphics with the component connection on your HDTV. Play high-quality audio with the included Stereo connection or utilize the Optical Audio port for digital sound. The 8’ shielded cable also includes the more traditional Composite connections for use with standard definition TVs.
Suggested retail price: $39.99

Siden det her snakkes om "shielded", er det riktig å bruke "skjermet" på norsk. Sikkert en litt for rask svensk oversettelse fra engelsk?





    Reference: http://www.xbox.com/en-US/xbox360/xbox360accessories.htm
Ivan Eikås Skjøstad
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Takk, Ivan.
Du traff blink her :)