KudoZ home » Swedish to Spanish » Other

nostra es devs spes

Spanish translation: We hope in the Lord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Nostra es devs spes
Spanish translation:We hope in the Lord
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

18:58 Sep 21, 2001
Swedish to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Swedish term or phrase: nostra es devs spes
This is written on an old button I found. Any ideas what it says and what language? Thanks!
Brenda Morris
We hope in the Lord
Explanation:
It seems to be a (rather ungrammatical) Latin sentence. Literally, I'd say it means "you are ours, hope in God", though it seems bizarre (and even grammatically incorrent). But since this is a simple statement expressing faith in God, you may conveniently alter it, you may say, e.g. "We believe in God", "Our hope in the Lord is strong", etc.
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - it is appreciated! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It's not Swedish!
Mats Wiman
4We hope in the Lord
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's not Swedish!


Explanation:
Nostra = 'our' in Italian or Latin (esl: nuestra)
es=is (esl)
devs = most probably = deus = God
spes = ?

Google generated 3 identical cuestions e.g.
www.treasurenet.com/forum/todaysfinds/messages/1004895.shtm...

but there was no answer



    see above
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Linderoth: And spes=hope
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We hope in the Lord


Explanation:
It seems to be a (rather ungrammatical) Latin sentence. Literally, I'd say it means "you are ours, hope in God", though it seems bizarre (and even grammatically incorrent). But since this is a simple statement expressing faith in God, you may conveniently alter it, you may say, e.g. "We believe in God", "Our hope in the Lord is strong", etc.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - it is appreciated! :-)