KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Art/Literary

Patnugot ng mga Paaralang Sarili

English translation: Administrator of Independent Colleges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:Patnugot ng mga Paaralang Sarili
English translation:Administrator of Independent Colleges
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

01:46 Jan 23, 2002
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / diploma
Tagalog term or phrase: Patnugot ng mga Paaralang Sarili
from a diploma:

...na ang kanyang karapatan sa pagtatapos ay pinagtibay ng Patnugot ng mga Paaralang Sarili at pinahihintulutang magamit ang lahat ng mga karapatan at pribiliheyong nauukol sa tinurang titulo...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Head of...
Explanation:
You have two choices: private schools or the so-called "independent schools" (for ex. Montessori). Take your pick by context, I have it from a Montessori administrator.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I combined both your answers and settled on "Administrator of Independent Colleges". It's about Centro Escolar (the one near Malacanang) and I sort of heard this phrase before...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Head of...
Parrot
3Director of the Autonomous (Individual???) Schools/CollegesxxxSisal


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of...


Explanation:
You have two choices: private schools or the so-called "independent schools" (for ex. Montessori). Take your pick by context, I have it from a Montessori administrator.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I combined both your answers and settled on "Administrator of Independent Colleges". It's about Centro Escolar (the one near Malacanang) and I sort of heard this phrase before...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Director of the Autonomous (Individual???) Schools/Colleges


Explanation:
Hmmm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 02:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Individual Schools??? This is a toughy... Would you care to volunteer what grade level we\'re dealing with? University, I suppose, because of the titulo thing...

xxxSisal
PRO pts in pair: 12