KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Tagamasid Pampurok

English translation: District Supervisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:Tagamasid Pampurok
English translation:District Supervisor
Entered by: Lily Waters

18:46 Apr 27, 2008
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Tagalog term or phrase: Tagamasid Pampurok
This is a specific rank/position in school
Joy Navarro
Italy
District Supervisor
Explanation:
This is more common title in the Philippines for school officials.
Selected response from:

Lily Waters
Grading comment
Thanks Lily
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5District SupervisorLily Waters
5District Observer
Hila A
4District Overseer
Ria Holmgeirsson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District Overseer


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-27 21:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-OR-

Division Superintendent

Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
District Observer


Explanation:
Just my try.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-27 23:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems there is no position as 'District Observer'. So, the word must be 'District Supervisor'.

Hila A
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Cebuano (Bisayan)Cebuano (Bisayan), Native in TagalogTagalog

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
District Supervisor


Explanation:
This is more common title in the Philippines for school officials.

Lily Waters
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Lily