KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Medical: Health Care

palangga ta man ka

English translation: I love you, too


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:palangga ta man ka
English translation:I love you, too

17:50 Mar 11, 2004
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Tagalog term or phrase: palangga ta man ka
I think I messed up! I want this Tagalog word phrase translated into my language English, and it's meaning in English.
wayne littlejohn
I love you, too
Explanation:
This is not Tagalog, it's Ilonggo(a dialect in the Southern Philippines).
Palangga - beloved, darling or sweetheart,love (verb)
ta - you
man - also, too


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-15 21:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not Tagalog nor Cebuano! \"Sad\" does not exist in Ilonggo sad to say but yes in Cebuano. Although there may have some similarities between the two dialects, it does not mean they have the same usage or equivalent usage for the a word. Please see: http://www.copewithcytokines.de/NAGATUON/cope.cgi?4860
http://www.copewithcytokines.de/NAGATUON/cope.cgi?lex_s
Selected response from:

Joseph Rosacena
Grading comment
yes that's correct, and thanks. my girl said that's what it means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1I love you, too
Joseph Rosacena
5 -1you are my beloved, you are my dearest, you are my love one, i love you
Dia Alibo


  

Answers


3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you are my beloved, you are my dearest, you are my love one, i love you


Explanation:
this is not tagalog, but rather Hiligaynon or Ilonggo. We also use this sentence in Cebuano, although there are some variations like: "pinangga ta man ka", palangga tika.

palangga = beloved, dearest, love one
ta = me
ka = you
man = a word used for emphasis


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=palangga+ta+man+ka&ie=UTF-8&o...
Dia Alibo
Philippines
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Rosacena: Please see the Ilonggo not Cebuano dictionary : http://www.copewithcytokines.de/NAGATUON/cope.cgi?4860
6 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I love you, too


Explanation:
This is not Tagalog, it's Ilonggo(a dialect in the Southern Philippines).
Palangga - beloved, darling or sweetheart,love (verb)
ta - you
man - also, too


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-03-15 21:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not Tagalog nor Cebuano! \"Sad\" does not exist in Ilonggo sad to say but yes in Cebuano. Although there may have some similarities between the two dialects, it does not mean they have the same usage or equivalent usage for the a word. Please see: http://www.copewithcytokines.de/NAGATUON/cope.cgi?4860
http://www.copewithcytokines.de/NAGATUON/cope.cgi?lex_s


    Reference: http://www.adt-iloilo.com/iloilocity/dialectguide.htm
Joseph Rosacena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
yes that's correct, and thanks. my girl said that's what it means.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dia Alibo: man is not also or too. "sad" would be the term for that. palangga man "sad" ta ka.
2 days18 hrs
  -> Pls. look at this: http://www.copewithcytokines.de/NAGATUON/cope.cgi?4860

agree  Leny Vargas: 100 percent correct! Ilonggo can be hiligaynon. Hiligaynon is a language used in Negros Occidental. In Bacolod City (capital of Negros Occidental), the word 'sad' is not used. 'Sad' sounds Cebuano.
726 days

disagree  skylove: I LOVE YOU TOO meaning palangga ko man ikaw or you can say palangga ta man ka. I am a native of iloilo and hiligaynon or ilonggo is my dialect.
1238 days