nandito ako umiibig sa iyo kahit na nagdurugo ang puso......

English translation: I'm here loving you even though my heart is broken...

23:50 Oct 29, 2004
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music
Tagalog term or phrase: nandito ako umiibig sa iyo kahit na nagdurugo ang puso......
i want to translate the song nandito ako in english
chris
English translation:I'm here loving you even though my heart is broken...
Explanation:
Nandito ako = I am here

This is part of the lyrics:

There is something I need to know. Can I ask you something? Do you know that I've been loving you for so long? I've been waiting for so long. But there's somebody else you love, that's why you don't pay attention to me. But in spite of that, I want you to know: this heart of mine is for you. I'm here [nandito ako] loving you, even though my heart is broken, just in case she leaves you. Don't be afraid there is someone loving you. I'm Here. If you will Love me... You don't need to worry. I am like a slave for you. I'm here for you- no one else...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-30 20:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the correction Marcus!



Selected response from:

ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I'm here loving you even though my heart is broken...
ANDERSON ARCANJO
5I am here, loving you, even though my heart is bleeading.....
Cynthia Trinidad


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm here loving you even though my heart is broken...


Explanation:
Nandito ako = I am here

This is part of the lyrics:

There is something I need to know. Can I ask you something? Do you know that I've been loving you for so long? I've been waiting for so long. But there's somebody else you love, that's why you don't pay attention to me. But in spite of that, I want you to know: this heart of mine is for you. I'm here [nandito ako] loving you, even though my heart is broken, just in case she leaves you. Don't be afraid there is someone loving you. I'm Here. If you will Love me... You don't need to worry. I am like a slave for you. I'm here for you- no one else...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-30 20:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the correction Marcus!






    Reference: http://main.xanga.com/home.aspx?user=Kammie3
ANDERSON ARCANJO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: correct, amazed that a Brazilian knows Tagalog! Did you study it in 'Pinas, Anderson? (slight correction in translation: "..even though my heart is bleeding")
3 hrs
  -> Maraming salamat po, Marcus! I only spent one month in the Philippines in 1999, sponsored by the Rotary Foundation. My conversational Tagalog is not good, but reading is not that bad. :-)

agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL: well done!
326 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am here, loving you, even though my heart is bleeading.....


Explanation:
I am here - nandito ako
uiibig sa yo - loving you
kahit na nagdurugo ang puso - even though my heart is bleeding


This Tagalog phrase came from a song by Ogie Alcasid.

Cynthia Trinidad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search