KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Other

Sablay

English translation: me try


16:26 Dec 2, 2001
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
Tagalog term or phrase: Sablay
Sumasablay na yata ang iyong pagtatagalog.

I think I know what it means, but am not 100% sure. Thanks.
xxxjerky
English translation:me try
Explanation:
Erik,

My En<>Tl dict. (Rubino) gives 'blow with the fist; innuendo, indirect hint; speed and swiftness' for 'sablay'.

Based on this definition, the sentence above seems ungrammatical. Based on context though, it seems to mean: "It seems you're losing your fluency in Tagalog".
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1me tryMarcus Malabad
4me try


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me try


Explanation:
Erik,

My En<>Tl dict. (Rubino) gives 'blow with the fist; innuendo, indirect hint; speed and swiftness' for 'sablay'.

Based on this definition, the sentence above seems ungrammatical. Based on context though, it seems to mean: "It seems you're losing your fluency in Tagalog".


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me try


Explanation:
Erik,

My En<>Tl dict. (Rubino) gives 'blow with the fist; innuendo, indirect hint; speed and swiftness' for 'sablay'.

Based on this definition, the sentence above seems ungrammatical. Based on context though, it seems to mean: "It seems you're losing your fluency in Tagalog".

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL: Yup, Marc's right. Sablay also means something like "you're missing the mark" or "you're losing your touch." Also, e.g. "sablay ang hirit mo", means "your comment is rather inappropriate" or downright "your comment is wrong". Hope this helps, pare
1 day 20 hrs