KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Other

hoy

English translation: Hey!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:Hoy!
English translation:Hey!
Entered by: xxxSisal

22:56 Jan 20, 2002
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tagalog term or phrase: hoy
HOY!
liz
Hey! (as in Hey, you!)
Explanation:
It's to call someone's attention. It's not always impolite, but it does tend to be used in informal situations. Some would write it as Oy! Maybe the Spanish influence...but it has nothing to do with the Spanish word for Today.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 23:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: Hoy, kailangan ka pupunta downtown? [Hey, when are you going downtown?]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 04:17:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant Kailan, of course. :D

Hoy, kailan ka pupunta...
Selected response from:

xxxSisal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Hey! (as in Hey, you!)xxxSisal
4ehi, ehilà, ohè
Floriana
4 -1isn't it "today"Albert Golub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
isn't it "today"


Explanation:
not sure

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcus Malabad: nope: it's
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ehi, ehilà, ohè


Explanation:
if you are talking of what people shout to attract attention!

A "hoy" is also a type of barge ("barcone/chiatta").

The context would help (but the "ask for context" option right now is unavailable!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 23:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! This showed up in the \"English/Italian\" page!

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hey! (as in Hey, you!)


Explanation:
It's to call someone's attention. It's not always impolite, but it does tend to be used in informal situations. Some would write it as Oy! Maybe the Spanish influence...but it has nothing to do with the Spanish word for Today.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 23:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example: Hoy, kailangan ka pupunta downtown? [Hey, when are you going downtown?]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 04:17:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant Kailan, of course. :D

Hoy, kailan ka pupunta...

xxxSisal
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bgccb: that's right
50 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yes
1 hr

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL
1 day 1 hr

agree  Jocelyn Miller: correct
6 days