KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Other

Balikatan

English translation: joint efforts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:balikatan
English translation:joint efforts
Entered by: Eva Blanar

21:00 Jan 26, 2002
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tagalog term or phrase: Balikatan
the name of the present US military maneuver in the Philippines (it shall be Tagalog, I'm not sure).
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Shoulder-to-shoulder/sharing the burden together...
Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 21:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balikat means shoulder -- think of a group of men carrying a load on their shoulders -- each one sharing in the burden...
Selected response from:

xxxSisal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I just read about this in the newspapers, but no translation was provided for the word. Sorry for troubling you with such a minor issue!

Also, I think both answers were perfect, I just took the time order for the KudoZ points. Thanks again to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5An organized group effort to accomplish one mission or goal. Collaboration.Jocelyn Miller
4 +1Shoulder-to-shoulder/sharing the burden together...xxxSisal


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shoulder-to-shoulder/sharing the burden together...


Explanation:
...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 21:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

balikat means shoulder -- think of a group of men carrying a load on their shoulders -- each one sharing in the burden...

xxxSisal
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I just read about this in the newspapers, but no translation was provided for the word. Sorry for troubling you with such a minor issue!

Also, I think both answers were perfect, I just took the time order for the KudoZ points. Thanks again to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: or simply 'collaboration'
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An organized group effort to accomplish one mission or goal. Collaboration.


Explanation:
"balikat" literally means "shoulder" as in "shouldering the work." This word gets more at the spirit of many shouldering the work in an organized team effort.

Jocelyn Miller
United States