KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Other

'yun nga 'yung lagi kong iniisip?

English translation: That's (indeed) what I'm always thinking (about)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:'yun nga 'yung lagi kong iniisip
English translation:That's (indeed) what I'm always thinking (about)
Entered by: Parrot

21:22 Jan 21, 2003
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
Tagalog term or phrase: 'yun nga 'yung lagi kong iniisip?
para?
blueprince
That's (indeed) what I'm always thinking (about)
Explanation:
'yun (iyon) = that (is)
nga = emphatic element (as "indeed")
'yung (iyong/ang) = what, that (pronoun)
lagi = always
kong = I
iniisip = am thinking.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2That's (indeed) what I'm always thinking (about)
Parrot
4that's it, that's what i always think of
popmachine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
That's (indeed) what I'm always thinking (about)


Explanation:
'yun (iyon) = that (is)
nga = emphatic element (as "indeed")
'yung (iyong/ang) = what, that (pronoun)
lagi = always
kong = I
iniisip = am thinking.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dia Alibo
3 hrs

agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL
14 hrs

2390 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's it, that's what i always think of


Explanation:
=)

popmachine
Philippines