KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Other

kamusta din nene! kung akala mong ikaw lang ang marunong magsalita ng ibang ling

English translation: nene


20:45 Sep 28, 2001
Tagalog to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tagalog term or phrase: kamusta din nene! kung akala mong ikaw lang ang marunong magsalita ng ibang ling
PLEASE TRANSLATE
EVELYN
English translation:nene
Explanation:
I forgot this part.

I have heard that as slang. If this is not a nickname used for you (and it could be), it can also mean something like the English 'dude.' (I am from California, so any other slang equivalent can be used too :)
Selected response from:

xxxjerky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1How are you doing nene. If you thought you were the only one that knew how to speak another languaxxxjerky
4just something to augment Erik's answer above:
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
4nenexxxjerky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How are you doing nene. If you thought you were the only one that knew how to speak another langua


Explanation:
language (ran out of room)

Kumusta = How are you
din = also
kung = if
akala = thought (assume)
mo(ng is a linker)/ikaw = you
lang = just
ang = the (focus of the sentence)
marunong = to know how (to be knowledgable)
magsalita = to speak
ng (object marker)
iba(ng) = different/other
ling = short for language

Hope this helps.


    Used to live in the Philippines
xxxjerky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL: yup, Erik's right...
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nene


Explanation:
I forgot this part.

I have heard that as slang. If this is not a nickname used for you (and it could be), it can also mean something like the English 'dude.' (I am from California, so any other slang equivalent can be used too :)

xxxjerky

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just something to augment Erik's answer above:


Explanation:
"Nene": this word is used to affectionately call a younger girl or woman, particularly your daughter, niece or granddaughter...or even simply some girl you've encountered on the street and you really don't know personally but would like to address as "young one"...it's the counterpart of "nonoy", "totoy" or "boy", which is the direct equivalent of the monicker "son" that Americans use to affectionally call any young boy...

So, Evelyn, please allow me to consolidate Erik's answer above (well, using my own version that is very similar to his translation):

"How are you too, nene! If you think you are the only one who knows how to speak (or use) another language..."

Hope our answers help. Please don't forget to return with your feedback :)

Jake


    native Filipino and Tagalog speaker, resident of Manila since birth
    Moderator English>Tagalog
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 36