KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Psychology

rurok ng kaligayahan

English translation: ecstasy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tagalog term or phrase:rurok ng kaligayahan
English translation:ecstasy
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

02:47 Jan 28, 2002
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / sexual activity questionnaire
Tagalog term or phrase: rurok ng kaligayahan
Sa nakalipas na 4 na linggo{133} nang ikaw ay nagkaroon ng sekswal na pampasgla**** {134}o {135}pagtatalik*, gaano kadalas mong naramdaman ang “climax” o orgasmo o rurok ng kaligayahan, mayroon man o walang inilabas na semilya

Ecstasy?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
orgasm
Explanation:
The "o" here, as in "or," is connecting words indicating the same idea. So climax equals orgasmo equals rurok ng ... You simply translate those three words as orgasm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 03:53:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, you\'re right. It must be ecstasy. (Man, this is the weirdest assignment one can get!)
Selected response from:

xxxSisal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orgasmxxxSisal
4You two are both right
Jake Estrada FCIL CL


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orgasm


Explanation:
The "o" here, as in "or," is connecting words indicating the same idea. So climax equals orgasmo equals rurok ng ... You simply translate those three words as orgasm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 03:53:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, you\'re right. It must be ecstasy. (Man, this is the weirdest assignment one can get!)

xxxSisal
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jake Estrada FCIL CL: You
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You two are both right


Explanation:
Just a (lengthy) continuation of my incomplete comment/agreement to Sisal's answer above:

IMHO, you two are both right: it's both ecstasy and orgasm. "Rurok ng kaligayahan" literally means "tuktok ng sarap" or "the peak of happiness," and very accurately so in a manner of speaking, as it does pertain to the feeling a person gets when he/she reaches the peak of stimulation...or excitement...or pleasure...

A really "fascinating" document to work on, Marcus ;-)

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog