KudoZ home » Tagalog to English » Psychology

pagpaparaos

English translation: release (masturbation)


03:01 Jan 28, 2002
Tagalog to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / sexual activity questionnaire
Tagalog term or phrase: pagpaparaos
Ang pakahulugan natin ng sekswal na pagnanasa ay ang pakiramdam ng pagnanais na magkaroon ng sekswal na karanasan (halimbawa: pagpaparaos o pakikipagtalik*), pag-iisip tungkol sa seks o {143}pakiramdam ng pagkabigo dahil sa kakulangan sa seks
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:release (masturbation)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxSisal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4release of sexual tension; achieving sexual satisfaction
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
4release (masturbation)xxxSisal


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release (masturbation)


Explanation:
...

xxxSisal
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release of sexual tension; achieving sexual satisfaction


Explanation:
"Pagpaparaos" generally pertains to achieving satiety with regards to your sexual urge or appetite. It's like saying "getting it off"...in erotic Tagalog text, this word is used to describe the act of satisfying your urge by having sexual intercourse (usually with someone who isn't very much willing)...the word has acquired quite a sinister "evolved connotation" as it is often used to describe the forceful act done by sex offenders...also to describe the act of self-gratification...

Rather kinky stuff, ain't it, comrade :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 15:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon me Marcus, but I believed that the terms in question are used in common conversational Tagalog, and so it was to my judgement that the question (as well as the the two other questions) should be relegated to the \"easy\" category. Please be advised, thanks!

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog