Paniculopatia

English translation: Did you check the pot?

15:16 Apr 10, 2005
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Tamil term or phrase: Paniculopatia
Paniculopatia Edematosa Fibro Esclerosante
maggiev
English translation:Did you check the pot?
Explanation:
I separated this word into two as Paniculo and Patia. Otherwise it does not have any meaning in Tamil.
Selected response from:

jayanthi
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Doesn't seem to be TAMIL...
Narendran
3 +2Did you check the pot?
jayanthi
4Paniculata
MopMan


  

Answers


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doesn't seem to be TAMIL...


Explanation:
Doesn't seem to be a TAMIL phrase. If the asker can give more sentences i.e preceding and follwing the phrase people can try.

Narendran
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _prowess_: this doesn't seem like tamil
134 days

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Did you check the pot?


Explanation:
I separated this word into two as Paniculo and Patia. Otherwise it does not have any meaning in Tamil.

jayanthi
New Zealand
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Premjith Nambutiripad: this word doesn't seem to be tamil at all
121 days

agree  venkatesan ramaswamy: paniai cula pathia- you checked the pot
1190 days

202 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paniculata


Explanation:
I broke down this sentence(spanish is my best guess) word-by-word and came up with this: Firstly, Paniculopatia's suggested correct term might actually be Paniculata which is a tall plant blooming with many white or pinkish flowers, quite a lovely sight. Edematosa seems like a spanish word whose meaning I have no idea of.

Fibro on the other hand means fibre or something that might be fibrous and when related to a medical context, it refers to Fibromyalgia which is a chronic syndrome that derives from pain, fatigue and other symptoms. I did a search on it on Wikipedia and found the site that is listed under the web references. And finally, Esclerosante, a spanish word, has reference to lung cancer and/or another form of cancer. I did a search on Wiki and came up with the following pages. I have posted the translated links here: http://216.239.39.104/translate_c?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://es.wi...
http://216.239.39.104/translate_c?hl=en&sl=es&u=http://es.wi...

Well, I hope this helps!! Cheers :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibro
MopMan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search