ஆய்வு மீட்பு மருந்து

English translation: Study Recovery Drug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:ஆய்வு மீட்பு மருந்து
English translation:Study Recovery Drug
Entered by: Gopinath Jambulingam

06:24 Jul 26, 2018
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals /
Tamil term or phrase: ஆய்வு மீட்பு மருந்து
This word is used in a survey questionnaire related to Clinical Trials. I am considering "Study Restorative Cream," but would like to know better alternatives.

Original Tamil sentence goes like this.

உங்கள் குழந்தையின் சருமத்தில் உங்களின் ஆய்வு மீட்பு மருந்தை (உதாரணமாக, ஸ்டீராய்டு க்ரீம்கள், ஹைட்ரோகார்ட்டிசோன், ட்ரையம்சினோலோன்) பூசினீர்களா?
Gopinath Jambulingam
India
Study Recovery Drug
Explanation:
ஆய்வு மீட்பு மருந்து
Study Recovery Drug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-26 09:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is for some advertisement purpose, you may use the term 'cream' in place of 'drug'.
But if it is a back-translation, etc., then the verbatim translation of 'drug' would be fine.
Selected response from:

Rajamanickam. R.
India
Grading comment
Your answer is proper and useful for Back Translation. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Study Recovery Drug
Rajamanickam. R.
5Study Rescue Medicine
Ramesh Shanmugam


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Study Rescue Medicine


Explanation:
Study Rescue Medicine or Investigational Rescue Medicine

Ramesh Shanmugam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Study Recovery Drug


Explanation:
ஆய்வு மீட்பு மருந்து
Study Recovery Drug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-07-26 09:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is for some advertisement purpose, you may use the term 'cream' in place of 'drug'.
But if it is a back-translation, etc., then the verbatim translation of 'drug' would be fine.

Rajamanickam. R.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Your answer is proper and useful for Back Translation. Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer looks perfect as a verbatim translation. However, given consideration to the context, "Study Recovery Cream" could be a perfect fit. The medicines under reference are available in Ointment/Cream form. Have you applied your Study Recovery Ointment/Cream on your Child's skin? Have you applied your Study Recovery Drug on your Child's skin? Of these two versions , I find the former, a perfect fit. Your opinion please.

Asker: It is for back translation, and therefore, your answer is proper and useful. Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search