KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

mazhai

English translation: rain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:mazhai
English translation:rain
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

11:53 Nov 5, 2007
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie title
Tamil term or phrase: mazhai
please kindly help with translation of this.
thank you
Olga Anishchenko
Russian Federation
rain
Explanation:
obvious
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rain
Narasimhan Raghavan
5rain
Goldenbead
3mazhaiDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mazhai


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mazhai
    Reference: http://www.apunkachoice.com/movies/mov626/index.html
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Narasimhan Raghavan: meaning was required and your reference here is to the movie by that name. How relevant is that here?
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rain


Explanation:
obvious

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: you know, i thought so :) just wanted confirmation thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  georgina singh
23 mins
  -> நன்றி ஜார்ஜியானா அவர்களே

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rain


Explanation:
It couldn't be anything else. (You may give more context, if you want to be really sure)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-05 12:20:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oh - I am a bit late - sorry!


    Reference: http://dsal.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/romadict.pl?query=mazai&dis...
Goldenbead
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil