KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

kaakka... kaakka (or kaakha... kaakha)

English translation: protect us.....protect us.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:kaakka... kaakka (or kaakha... kaakha)
English translation:protect us.....protect us.....
Entered by: jeny

11:56 Nov 5, 2007
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie title
Tamil term or phrase: kaakka... kaakka (or kaakha... kaakha)
a movie with surya and jothika.
please help to translate
thanx
Olga Anishchenko
Russian Federation
protect us.....protect us.....
Explanation:
this is a line from a hindu prayer...
it is praying to God to protect / save us from various problems....
also the title of a tamil movie ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

title of tamil action movie ...released in 2003..
...the film describes the consequences of honesty and loyalty in a personal life of a police officer...when he tries to encounter a drug ring...there is nobody to protect him or his family which is shredded to pieces.....
Selected response from:

jeny
Grading comment
thank you:)
just superb. btw, i've seen it - awesome... and i adore soundtrack much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Please save us
Narasimhan Raghavan
5protect us.....protect us.....jeny
5To serve or Protect
georgina singh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please save us


Explanation:
It is how the Kandha Sashti begins:
kkaakka kaakka kanakaveel kaakka (காக்க காக்க கனகவேல் காக்க..)
The movie by the way was a big success at the box office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-05 12:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literal translation is: Save us save us...

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldenbead
19 mins
  -> நன்றி ஹான்னா அவர்களே

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To serve or Protect


Explanation:
This term is usually used in places where security is a priority such as the police force etc.
This is the title used for a movie whose central theme is about the police.

georgina singh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protect us.....protect us.....


Explanation:
this is a line from a hindu prayer...
it is praying to God to protect / save us from various problems....
also the title of a tamil movie ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-06 15:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

title of tamil action movie ...released in 2003..
...the film describes the consequences of honesty and loyalty in a personal life of a police officer...when he tries to encounter a drug ring...there is nobody to protect him or his family which is shredded to pieces.....

jeny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you:)
just superb. btw, i've seen it - awesome... and i adore soundtrack much