KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Cooking / Culinary

"ulakkai"

English translation: Pounder or Pestle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:\"ulakkai\"
English translation:Pounder or Pestle
Entered by: srama

11:46 Dec 5, 2010
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Tamil term or phrase: "ulakkai"
Dear all,

Please provide me the translation of the word "ulakkai"which is used in grinding.
Thank you
Ramamani
srama
Pounder or Pestle
Explanation:
Pounder - உலக்கை.

Please refer to http://www.tamildict.com/english.php?action=search&word=poun...
Selected response from:

K.S. PANDIAN
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pestle
Nandha Suresh
5Pounder or Pestle
K.S. PANDIAN
5Pestle
Mohammed Fahim
5 -1Poundersarumathi


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pounder or Pestle


Explanation:
Pounder - உலக்கை.

Please refer to http://www.tamildict.com/english.php?action=search&word=poun...

K.S. PANDIAN
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
\"ulakkai\"
Pounder


Explanation:
The definitions of the term "pound" are given below:

1) To strike repeatedly with some heavy tool.
2) To pulverize by beating
3) To strike heavy blows; to beat.

In the context of grinding, the term "pestle" may be more appropriate.
ஆனால், உலக்கை என்பது உரலுடன் சேர்ந்தது. உலக்கைக்கான ஆங்கில வார்த்தையாக "pestle"-ஐப் பயன்படுத்த முடியாது என்பது எனது தாழ்மையான கருத்து. உலக்கை அரைப்பதற்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதில்லை. அது இடிப்பதற்காக அல்லது குத்துவதற்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. உலக்கைக்கான ஆங்கில வார்த்தை "pounder" ஆகும். மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள "pound" என்ற வார்த்தைக்கான அர்த்தங்கள் இதனை உறுதிப்படுத்துகின்றன.




sarumathi
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nandha Suresh: pestle என்பது உலக்கை (இடித்தல்/குத்துதல்) என்பதற்கே பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. Pounder என்பது அம்மி (அரைத்தல்), உலக்கை இரண்டுக்கும் பொதுவான சொல் ஆகும். எனவே pounder என்ற சொல்லைக்காட்டிலும் pestle என்பதே உலக்கைக்கு பொருத்தமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு ஆகும்
46 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pestle


Explanation:
உலக்கை - pestle

ref Anna university Tamil dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-06 03:04:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

அம்மி, உரல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் pounder என்ற சொல் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. pestle என்பது இடிப்பதற்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் கருவி என்றே பொருள்படுகிறது

Ref: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/pestle

எனவே pounder என்ற சொல்லைக்காட்டிலும் pestle என்பதே உலக்கைக்கு பொருத்தமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு ஆகும்


Nandha Suresh
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for the quick and prompt reply.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pestle


Explanation:
Pestle - உலக்கை (இடித்தல் அல்லது குத்துதல்)
Pounder - அம்மி (அரைத்தல்), உலக்கை இரண்டுக்கும் பொதுவான சொல்
Grinder - அம்மி அல்லது அரைப்பான் இரண்டுக்கும் பொதுவான சொல்.

கேள்வியில் grinding என்று கேட்டுள்ளதால், இதனையும் கருத வேண்டும்.

Mohammed Fahim
Sri Lanka
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese)