ஒருவரை ஒருவர்

English translation: Each other / both of you / both of them

Tamil term or phrase:ஒருவரை ஒருவர்
English translation:Each other / both of you / both of them
Entered by: SeiTT

11:48 Dec 21, 2016
Tamil to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Learning / Teaching Tamil
Tamil term or phrase: ஒருவரை ஒருவர்
Greetings,

From Lesson 76 of Pope’s First Lessons in Tamil (p. 124 of the e-book):
நீங்கள் ஒருவரை ஒருவர், முழுப் பூசினிக் காயைச் சோற்றோடே மறைக்கிறது போல், மோசஞ் செய்கிறது நியாயத்துக்கு விரொதம் என்று கண்டித்தான்.
It is an example sentence for translation, so I’m afraid there is no context.

Best wishes and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Each other / both of you / both of them
Explanation:
Here both of them trying to hide the truth.
"முழுப் பூசினிக் காயைச் சோற்றோடே மறைக்கிறது போல்" means trying to hide the truth as a whole. Not even revel a part of the truth.
Selected response from:

Mohan Krishnan
India
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Each other / both of you / both of them
Mohan Krishnan
5One another / Each other
Rajamanickam. R.
4Each other
Gopinath Jambulingam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Each other / both of you / both of them


Explanation:
Here both of them trying to hide the truth.
"முழுப் பூசினிக் காயைச் சோற்றோடே மறைக்கிறது போல்" means trying to hide the truth as a whole. Not even revel a part of the truth.

Example sentence(s):
  • அவர்கள் ஒருவரையொருவர் மிகவும் நேசிக்கிறார்கள்.
  • சட்டசபையில் ஒருவரையொருவர் குற்றம் சொல்வது இயல்பு
Mohan Krishnan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Each other


Explanation:
The phrase refers to the involvement of two people where each one complements or complains on the other.

Example sentence(s):
  • My parents complain about each other to me, and I don't know what to do.
  • There is no point in blaming each other, as both of you are equally responsible for what had happened.

    https://ta.wiktionary.org/wiki/each_other
Gopinath Jambulingam
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One another / Each other


Explanation:
If it refers to two people then 'Each other' is the right one here.

But in this context, there may be more people, hence 'One another' should be used.

Rajamanickam. R.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4