நீடூடி

English translation: long last

Tamil term or phrase:நீடூடி
English translation:long last
Entered by: SeiTT

06:42 Feb 8, 2018
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiomatic Expressions
Tamil term or phrase: நீடூடி
Greetings

From a sentence kindly shared by Mr. TamilMohan in my last question. I quote:
மஞ்சள் குங்குமத்துடன் நீடூடி வாழ்க - means live long with your husband.

Please, what exactly does நீடூடி mean? Could it be an onomatopoeic expression like கணகண, படபட, மடமட etc. by any chance?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
long last
Explanation:
நீடூழி என்பதே சரியான சொல்

நீடூடி -- typo
Selected response from:

Mohammed Fahim
Sri Lanka
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1long last
Mohammed Fahim
5 +1(live) long; for ages
Sundar Gopalakrishnan
5நீண்ட காலம் = Long ages
Rajamanickam. R.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
நீடூழி
long last


Explanation:
நீடூழி என்பதே சரியான சொல்

நீடூடி -- typo

Mohammed Fahim
Sri Lanka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohan Krishnan: I agree with this explanation
14 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
நீண்ட காலம் = Long ages


Explanation:
நீடூழி = நீடு + ஊழி = நீண்ட காலம்
= நெடுநாள் / நெடுங்காலம்
= Long ages / Long time

நீடூழி வாழ்க = Long live

Rajamanickam. R.
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(live) long; for ages


Explanation:
(வாழ்த்தும்போது) பல்லாண்டு; (While greeting) several years

Example sentence(s):
  • மணமக்கள் இருவரையும் "நீடூழி வாழ்க!" என்று வாழ்த்தினார்.
Sundar Gopalakrishnan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Shobana: agreed
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks!