குஙகுமம்

English translation: saffron

Tamil term or phrase:குங்குமம்
English translation:saffron
Entered by: SeiTT

06:03 Feb 7, 2018
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Names of Journals
Tamil term or phrase: குஙகுமம்
Greetings,

Annamalai’s Colloquial Tamil (p. 132) gives குஙகுமம் as the name of a weekly magazine. However, I can't find a definition for this word anywhere, and imagine that if is it indeed the name of a magazine it must have some meaning.

Best wishes and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
saffron
Explanation:
It's saffron flower or its powder.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saffron
Selected response from:

Mohammed Fahim
Sri Lanka
Grading comment
Many thanks for everything, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Red only
Anu Shobana
5Auspicious and holy red powder prepared with turmeric and lime
Anu Shobana
5saffron powder worn by Hindu women on the forehead as a sign of auspiciousness
Rajamanickam. R.
5The auspicious red dot kept on forehead by Hindus.
Mohan Krishnan
5saffron
Mohammed Fahim


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saffron


Explanation:
It's saffron flower or its powder.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saffron


    https://ta.wiktionary.org/s/1phi
Mohammed Fahim
Sri Lanka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for everything, excellent!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The auspicious red dot kept on forehead by Hindus.


Explanation:
குங்குமம் is a well known weekly in Tamil. This magazine target women readership. Kungkumam is an auspicious thing maintained by Hinus. Normally women wear kungkumam in between eye-brows on forehead, in northern part of India it is been worn top of the forehead. Men too were Kungkumam.

In Hindu culture widows does not wear Kungkumam.

Example sentence(s):
  • மஞ்சள் குங்குமத்துடன் நீடூடி வாழ்க - means live long with your husband.
  • குங்குமப்பொட்டு - The red dot at forehead.
Mohan Krishnan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saffron powder worn by Hindu women on the forehead as a sign of auspiciousness


Explanation:
There is a spelling error: It should be குங்குமம் and not குஙகுமம்
It means:
Saffron powder worn by Hindu women on the forehead as a sign of auspiciousness

Rajamanickam. R.
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auspicious and holy red powder prepared with turmeric and lime


Explanation:
Kumkum or Kunkumam is a holy and auspicious red powder offered in all Hindu temples(particularly while worshipping Goddesses like Devi,Amman, Kali).

Anu Shobana
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

1 day 16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Red only


Explanation:
only red. Yellow one is turmeric powder.

Anu Shobana
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil