KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Journalism

குமதம்

English translation: Lotus flower

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:குமுதம்
English translation:Lotus flower
Entered by: SeiTT

06:11 Feb 7, 2018
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Names of Journals
Tamil term or phrase: குமதம்
Greetings,

Furthermore, Annamalai’s Colloquial Tamil (p. 132) also gives குமதம் as the name of a weekly magazine. Again, I can't find a definition for this word anywhere, and imagine that if is it indeed the name of a magazine it must have some meaning.

Best wishes and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Lotus flower
Explanation:
Actually the popular weekly magazine name is "குமுதம்" not "குமதம்"
குமுதம் என்றால் தாமரை மலர் என்று பொருள.
Selected response from:

Mohan Krishnan
India
Grading comment
Many thanks, super!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Water-lily
Rajamanickam. R.
5a flower of Nymphaeaceae plants
Mohammed Fahim
5Lotus flower
Mohan Krishnan
4Esculent white water-lily or Red Indian water-lily
Sundar Gopalakrishnan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lotus flower


Explanation:
Actually the popular weekly magazine name is "குமுதம்" not "குமதம்"
குமுதம் என்றால் தாமரை மலர் என்று பொருள.

Example sentence(s):
  • நிலவு கண்ட குமுதம்போல முகம் மலர்ந்தாள்
  • இந்தவார குமுதம் படித்துவிட்டீர்களா?
Mohan Krishnan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, super!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
குமுதம்
a flower of Nymphaeaceae plants


Explanation:
குமுதம் என்பது ஆம்பல் அல்லது அல்லிப் பூ.

https://ta.wikipedia.org/s/e3v

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nymphaeaceae

Mohammed Fahim
Sri Lanka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Water-lily


Explanation:
First of all, there is a spelling mistake in source: It should be குமுதம் and not குமதம்
It means:
Water-lily

Rajamanickam. R.
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esculent white water-lily or Red Indian water-lily


Explanation:
குமுதம் என்பது வெள்ளை ஆம்பல் அல்லது சிவப்பு ஆம்பல் மலர்.

Example sentence(s):
  • குமுதம் நீர்நிலைகளில் வாழும் தாவரம்.
Sundar Gopalakrishnan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil