ஆனந்த விகடன்

English translation: joyful jester

Tamil term or phrase:ஆனந்த விகடன்
English translation:joyful jester
Entered by: SeiTT

06:41 Feb 8, 2018
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Names of Journals
Tamil term or phrase: ஆனந்த விகடன்
Greetings,

Yet another magazine name in Annamalai’s Colloquial Tamil (p. 132) is ஆனந்த விகடன். I can't find a definition for this expression as a whole, but விகடன் is defined by agarathi.com as “proud, haughty person / enemy”, which is a strange name for a magazine - no doubt the key to the meaning is in the word ஆனந்த!
http://agarathi.com/word/விகடன்

Best wishes and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
joyful jester
Explanation:
ஆனந்த -- ஆனந்தமான, மகிழ்ச்சியான -- happy, joyful

விகடன் -- விகடக்காரன், விகடம் செய்பவன் -- jester, buffoon
Selected response from:

Mohammed Fahim
Sri Lanka
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent as ever!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1joyful jester
Mohammed Fahim
5Merry making joker
Mohan Krishnan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joyful jester


Explanation:
ஆனந்த -- ஆனந்தமான, மகிழ்ச்சியான -- happy, joyful

விகடன் -- விகடக்காரன், விகடம் செய்பவன் -- jester, buffoon

Mohammed Fahim
Sri Lanka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent as ever!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajamanickam. R.
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Merry making joker


Explanation:
ஆனந்த - happy, merrily
விகடன் - Joker

Mohan Krishnan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4