KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Medical: Health Care

மாயைகள்

English translation: illusions / myths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:மாயைகள்
English translation:illusions / myths
Entered by: Goldenbead

05:25 Sep 11, 2006
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical ratings
Tamil term or phrase: மாயைகள்
Does this mean "errors" or "Hallucinations"? This is with regard to a study on sickness.
Goldenbead
India
"illusions"
Explanation:
You asked, "Does this mean "errors" or "Hallucinations"? This is with regard to a study on sickness."
"errors" might have been "thavaRukaL"; "hallucinations" generally denote "imagined negative thoughts". Hence, I would prefer "illusions".
Selected response from:

gopalan balachandhran
India
Grading comment
This is right, though myths sounds right too in other sentences! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"illusions"
gopalan balachandhran
5myths
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
myths


Explanation:
For example, there is no such thing as borderline diabetes. It is only a myth. Either you have diabetes or you have not.

I think the author means here the false notions that are widespread. However, it would help if the full Tamil sentence is given to understand the context better.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"illusions"


Explanation:
You asked, "Does this mean "errors" or "Hallucinations"? This is with regard to a study on sickness."
"errors" might have been "thavaRukaL"; "hallucinations" generally denote "imagined negative thoughts". Hence, I would prefer "illusions".

gopalan balachandhran
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is right, though myths sounds right too in other sentences! Thanks