International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Tamil to English » Medical: Health Care

min-nenjalai varaiyam

English translation: Electro Cardiogram [E.C.G]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Tamil term or phrase:min-nenjalai varaiyam
English translation:Electro Cardiogram [E.C.G]
Entered by: Goldenbead

04:45 Feb 12, 2009
Tamil to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Oncology
Tamil term or phrase: min-nenjalai varaiyam
First of all: sorry that I am not writing in the Tamil font. This is because I have not installed the particular fonts for that.
This is to do with oncology/venous thromboembolism etc. Any suggestion would be welcome. Thanks!
Goldenbead
India
Electro Cardiogram [E.C.G]
Explanation:
Electro Cardiogram [E.C.G]
Selected response from:

Ramesh Shanmugam
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Electro Cardiogram [E.C.G]
Ramesh Shanmugam
5Echocardiogram
Srinivasan Sabharatnam


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Electro Cardiogram [E.C.G]


Explanation:
Electro Cardiogram [E.C.G]

Ramesh Shanmugam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohanv
10 mins
  -> உங்கள் ஒப்புதலுக்கு நன்றி திரு. மோகன் அவர்களே

agree  subrabi: This is absolutely right
2 hrs
  -> உங்கள் ஒப்புதலுக்கு நன்றி சுப்ரபி அவர்களே

agree  Nandha Suresh
7 hrs

agree  Esther Robinson
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Echocardiogram


Explanation:
While we use ECG to measure the electrical activity, to diagnose thromboembolic conditions in arteries and veins we use Echocardiogram where we use sound waves to image internal structures such as the heart and great vessels.

Srinivasan Sabharatnam
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: No it can't be. The word for Echo cardiogram has been given as "mon-nenjalai varaiyam". But thanks anyway

Asker: I mean "nenja-ethiroli varaiyam" has been given for echocardiogram in Tamil in Source Text.