ศิลปกรรม

English translation: artwork

00:44 Jun 20, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Thai term or phrase: ศิลปกรรม
Referring to someone's ตำแหน่ง: ศิลปกรรม in a pay slip.

This is within a Printing and Publishing Company
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
English translation:artwork
Explanation:
They're probably paying for artwork
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1artwork
Cyril B.
4Arts
Pasathon Mayakool


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artwork


Explanation:
They're probably paying for artwork

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm afraid the ตำแหน่ง here mean's 'Position' as in, professional position at work within a Printing and Publishing Company. While I think many employees may have nothing better to do than be 'artworks', this is not a career one can partake in!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Oliver: I agree that ศิลปกรรม means artwork, although that implies that in this case ตำแหน่ง is describing the service provided, or perhaps area of responsibility, rather than a position.
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arts


Explanation:
If you are referring to one's professional position related to the Thai term "ศิลปกรรม", then it is simply "Arts", while the term "artworks" means the product made by artists.

There are also the more specific terms for arts as well, depending on the type of arts the certain artist is working on, normally around his respective field of expertise (E.G: Fine Arts, Auditory Arts, Visual Arts, Mixed Arts and etc.)

Example sentence(s):
  • Simon says he doesn't know what Glenn does for sure, but all he can tell us is Glenn is making a living in arts-related field of profession.
Pasathon Mayakool
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ThaiThai




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search