ตราสารจัดตั้ง

English translation: Charter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:ตราสารจัดตั้ง
English translation:Charter
Entered by: Dylan Jan Hartmann

13:51 Jul 30, 2019
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Thai term or phrase: ตราสารจัดตั้ง
In terms of policy document for establishing schools in Thailand, this term appears often.

Some references have literally translated it but I need to find a suitable term that is used (and understood) outside of Thailand.

Thanks for your input.


e.g. การยื่นคำขอในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ให้จัดทำตราสารจัดตั้งและรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับกิจการของโรงเรียน
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Charter Documents
Explanation:
I believe I have rendered this as "charter documents" in the past; just depends on the full context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-30 15:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the phrase could easily get too long. I think you should at least leave out "formal school;" maybe render it as "charter documents for the establishment of a school," or "charter documents establishing the school."
Selected response from:

sfjames
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I've added it to the glossary as 'Charter'. Your response time was most appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Charter
Matthew Dimmock
4Charter Documents
sfjames


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charter Documents


Explanation:
I believe I have rendered this as "charter documents" in the past; just depends on the full context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-30 15:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, the phrase could easily get too long. I think you should at least leave out "formal school;" maybe render it as "charter documents for the establishment of a school," or "charter documents establishing the school."

sfjames
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I've added it to the glossary as 'Charter'. Your response time was most appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks James, that was certainly one option. However, I fear confusing the reader with the term 'Charter School' as this is in regard to establishing schools. "Charter documents for the establishment of a formal school"? Or would we leave out "for the establishment" as this is assumed?


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charter


Explanation:
I agree with 'charter documents' but would shorten it further to 'charter', or in this context, the 'school's charter'. A charter is a document in and of itself, so 'charter documents' sounds a bit strange to me. Perhaps 'the school's charter and related documentation'. Agree that establishment of the school can be assumed from the context.

Depends where the target audience is too - we don't have charter schools in Australia whereas the US and UK do.

Matthew Dimmock
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Matthew!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search