ชื่อซอย ถนน ตำบล อำเภอ ฯลฯ

English translation: Search the official names first, if there's none, then use the closest pronunciation.

00:33 Apr 10, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Thai term or phrase: ชื่อซอย ถนน ตำบล อำเภอ ฯลฯ
I'd like to ask everyone what they feel is the best reference that is most comprehensive and reliable for the names of Thai Alleys, Roads, Sub-districts, Districts, Provinces etc. in English?

If it is now Google Maps in 2018, just say! Or, do you feel there are better, more trusted alternatives?

Thanks,

DJH
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
English translation:Search the official names first, if there's none, then use the closest pronunciation.
Explanation:
I look for the official names in Thai and English first, link below is example of street names in Bangkok. If it's not listed yet, spell the name yourself with the closest Thai pronunciation. For example, Vibhavadi Road and Wipawadee Road sound the same, and it links to the same road.

https://th.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/รายการถนนในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Selected response from:

Thanyarat Bhalakula
Thailand
Grading comment
I think the simple solution that you've presented might be the only way to get it right. There are so many inconsistencies with Thai transcription, that we always have to search first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Office of the Royal Society
Theresa Somsri
4Search the official names first, if there's none, then use the closest pronunciation.
Thanyarat Bhalakula
4RTGS Rules
Patrick Fitzsimons


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of the Royal Society


Explanation:
The Office of the Royal Society has a directory that provides the names of provinces, districts and sub-districts in English and Thai, as per the referenced website. I'd say the use of a public directory would provide more consistency and less space for error.

http://www.royin.go.th/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/ชื่อจังหวัด-อำเภอ-ตำบล-เขต-และแขวง-22กพ60-1.pdf
(shortened link: http://goo.gl/uwnqgZ)

Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: My only concern with this reference is that it doesn't support the 'find' function very well. My ultimate goal was to find a practical, reliable resource. This appears reliable but the process could be quicker!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohanpal Nannar: I agree with Khun Theresa. I myself use this link to translate
22 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RTGS Rules


Explanation:
I feel it's best to follow the RTGS rules for transcriptions (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Thai_General_System_of_T... ), as it's the official system, even if it isn't always implemented, and unless there is another spelling that is generally accepted (e.g. Pattaya).

For example, it's used as the standard for Thai road signs: see page 183 onwards in http://www.ooh5.go.th/book/CA/CA01.pdf . This also includes a reference of District and Province spellings, but for practical use the RTGS system isn't too hard to follow. And from a quick look at google maps it seems like they follow these (e.g. Ch instead of J for จ), but I'm not sure if that's true in all cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2018-04-11 17:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: including the reference I included in the discussion above: For a full directory of ชื่อจังหวัด อำเภอ ตำบล เขต และ แขวง using this system, see http://www.royin.go.th/wp-content/uploads/2015/03/ชื่อจังหวั..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs (2018-04-11 18:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Working link: http://goo.gl/uwnqgZ )

Patrick Fitzsimons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Search the official names first, if there's none, then use the closest pronunciation.


Explanation:
I look for the official names in Thai and English first, link below is example of street names in Bangkok. If it's not listed yet, spell the name yourself with the closest Thai pronunciation. For example, Vibhavadi Road and Wipawadee Road sound the same, and it links to the same road.

https://th.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/รายการถนนในกรุงเทพมหานคร

Thanyarat Bhalakula
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think the simple solution that you've presented might be the only way to get it right. There are so many inconsistencies with Thai transcription, that we always have to search first!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your helpful response. I was hoping to find a single, reliable source for all of these names. Does such a resource exist to help search for the official names?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patrick Fitzsimons: There is no indication what "official" means here, as discussed above. Also, I disagree that spelling "the name yourself with the closest Thai pronunciation" is appropriate. Do you think this should be based on any rules? Clarity is needed.
5 days

agree  Theresa Somsri: Thanyarat's answer sums up what we've been discussing above in a simple and easily understood way.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search