ผู้ร้องรับรองการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบุตร

English translation: Applicant for Child Support and Maintenance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:ผู้ร้องรับรองการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบุตร
English translation:Applicant for Child Support and Maintenance
Entered by: Dylan Jan Hartmann

02:35 Jun 19, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Thai term or phrase: ผู้ร้องรับรองการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบุตร
From a record form signed by the Deputy District Chief about สอบสวนการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบุตร

The statement is given by a third-party concerning the child of a couple.

The father didn't register legitimacy and the ผู้ร้องรับรองการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบุตร was the sole carer of the child.
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Applicant for Child Support and Maintenance
Explanation:
I think the whole process refers to Child Support/Maintenance Application.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-06-19 10:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds right to me, just minor alteration suggestion "....as the applicant for child support and maintenance of Mr/Mrs.[xxx]'s child"
Selected response from:

Sukhuma Moonmake-Sheehan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Applicant for Child Support and Maintenance
Sukhuma Moonmake-Sheehan
4petitioner
Cyril B.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petitioner


Explanation:
or 'applying guardian'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-19 10:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'petitioner for guardianship' sounds good imo

Cyril B.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Cyril, this was similar to what I had started with, but added 'to be interviewed petitioning custody of the child' from the full phrase: สอยสวนปากคำในฐานะผู้ร้องรับรองการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบุตร


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Applicant for Child Support and Maintenance


Explanation:
I think the whole process refers to Child Support/Maintenance Application.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-06-19 10:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds right to me, just minor alteration suggestion "....as the applicant for child support and maintenance of Mr/Mrs.[xxx]'s child"


    https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/family/children-and-young-people/child-maintenance/child-maintenance-2012-scheme/child-maintenance-applica
    https://www.mass.gov/how-to/apply-for-child-support-services
Sukhuma Moonmake-Sheehan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: How does this translation sound? "1. Today I have come to the xxxxx District Registration Office to be interviewed as the applicant for child support and maintenance of the child belonging to xxxxx"

Asker: from source: "ขาพเจ้ามาวันนี้เพื่อให้สำนักทะเบียนอำเภอ xxxx สอยสวนปากคำในฐานะผู้ร้องรับรองการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบุตรของ xxxxx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Somsri
1 hr

agree  Pasathon Mayakool: As much as I don't like the strictness and absence of flexibility the Consular Offices tend to be, but I agree with this term.
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search