ศูนย์ดำรงธรรม

English translation: Ombudsman’s office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:ศูนย์ดำรงธรรม
English translation:Ombudsman’s office
Entered by: Dylan Jan Hartmann

05:19 Nov 29, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Thai term or phrase: ศูนย์ดำรงธรรม
There are varying examples of possible translations for this term. I think one should avoid a transcription but what do you think?

Thanks for your help.

DJH
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Ombudsman’s office
Explanation:
Complaints about government officials can be made at municipal Damrongtham centers (Ombudsman’s offices).
Selected response from:

Pinit Usadee
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ombudsman’s office
Pinit Usadee
4Damrongtham Center Khonkaen
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Damrongtham Center Khonkaen


Explanation:
ศูนย์ดำรงธรรมจังหวัดขอนแก่น
202.28.34.209/
ข่าว-กิจกรรมศูนย์ดำรงธรรมจังหวัดขอนแก่น. การประชุมแก้ไขปัญหาหนี้นอกระบบ ครั้งที่ 2/2561 · รายงานประจำปี 2560 ศูนย์ดำรงธรรมจังหวัดขอนแก่น ...



Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can you even read or understand THAI?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ombudsman’s office


Explanation:
Complaints about government officials can be made at municipal Damrongtham centers (Ombudsman’s offices).


    https://www.thephuketnews.com/how-to-complain-in-english-49870.php#1LrRl4bO6j8WYiEx.97
Pinit Usadee
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pairoj Osatapirat
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search