ผู้พิพากษาหัวหน้าคณะชั้นต้นในศาลจังหวัด

English translation: Presiding Judge of the Court of First Instance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:ผู้พิพากษาหัวหน้าคณะชั้นต้น
English translation:Presiding Judge of the Court of First Instance
Entered by: Dylan Jan Hartmann

06:18 Apr 27, 2019
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Thai term or phrase: ผู้พิพากษาหัวหน้าคณะชั้นต้นในศาลจังหวัด
Position of legal professional issuing certificate confirming termination of case (หนังสือรับรองคดีถึงที่สุด) for a divorce settlement.
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Chief Justice of Provincial Trial Court
Explanation:
No one else has tried, so I'll take a stab at it.

ศาลชั้นต้น is translated as "court of first instance" or a "trial court" which, according to Wikipedia, is a lower court "having original jurisdiction, in which trials take place," i.e. the jurisdiction where a case is first heard.

Based on that, assuming there's not a simpler way to say it, it doesn't seem unreasonable to translate this literally as "Chief Justice of Provincial Trial Court". Chief Justice of course being ผู้พิพากษาหัวหน้าคณะ.

Note, depending on the legal system you could switch the words "trial court" to other equivalent terms like court of first instance. In the Wikipedia page of the Judiciary of Thailand, they translate ศาลชั้นต้น as "court of first instance."
Selected response from:

chrispoates
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance Chris, your's is closer to what I found.

I ended up going with Presiding Judge of the Court of First Instance, xxxx Province, using this reference: http://www.oia.coj.go.th/doc/data/oia/oia_1540452505.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vice Presiding Judge of the Provincial Court
auragun
2Chief Justice of Provincial Trial Court
chrispoates


  

Answers


1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Chief Justice of Provincial Trial Court


Explanation:
No one else has tried, so I'll take a stab at it.

ศาลชั้นต้น is translated as "court of first instance" or a "trial court" which, according to Wikipedia, is a lower court "having original jurisdiction, in which trials take place," i.e. the jurisdiction where a case is first heard.

Based on that, assuming there's not a simpler way to say it, it doesn't seem unreasonable to translate this literally as "Chief Justice of Provincial Trial Court". Chief Justice of course being ผู้พิพากษาหัวหน้าคณะ.

Note, depending on the legal system you could switch the words "trial court" to other equivalent terms like court of first instance. In the Wikipedia page of the Judiciary of Thailand, they translate ศาลชั้นต้น as "court of first instance."


    https://dict.longdo.com/search/%E0%B8%A8%E0%B8%B2%E0%B8%A5%E0%B8%8A%E0%B8%B1%E0%B9%89%E0%B8%99%E0%B8%95%E0%B9%89%E0%B8%99
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trial_court
chrispoates
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance Chris, your's is closer to what I found.

I ended up going with Presiding Judge of the Court of First Instance, xxxx Province, using this reference: http://www.oia.coj.go.th/doc/data/oia/oia_1540452505.pdf

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vice Presiding Judge of the Provincial Court


Explanation:
Am I too late? I am just seeing this now. The reason for my confidence level is just that I have found this term on a reliable reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs (2019-05-01 05:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As mentioned, I simply suggested the target term as per the reference. I think ผู้พิพากษาหัวหน้าคณะ is Presiding Judge while Vice reflects ชั้นต้น.


    Reference: http://www.oia.coj.go.th/doc/data/oia/oia_1540452505.pdf
auragun
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Auragun, I actually used the same reference but came up with a different term. Can you please clarify how you came up with 'Vice'. Also, why did you leave out, คณะชั้นต้น? I should've clarified that it is a court for a particular province. I left the name of the province out.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sukhuma Moonmake-Sheehan
1 hr

agree  Pinit Usadee: This position is one of the three of "องค์คณะผู้พิพากษาในศาลชั้นต้น (Provincial Court in this case)". See this: http://www.drthawip.com/book/export/html/1831 AND this (for "Vice"): https://ballotpedia.org/Oklahoma_Court_of_Criminal_Appeals
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search