...เป็นต้น

English translation: etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:เป็นต้น
English translation:etc.
Entered by: Dylan Jan Hartmann

05:48 Sep 27, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
Thai term or phrase: ...เป็นต้น
When a list finishes in "เป็นต้น" please confirm what do to with this.

เช่น A B C D เป็นต้น

Someone writing to an agency's TM has translated this as something (which I don't agree with).

Your confirmation would be highly appreciated.
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
etc.
Explanation:
Generally, I have found that เป็นต้น at the end of a list tends to mean "etc.", where เป็นต้น at the end of a sentence usually means something like "and so on."
Selected response from:

Alex Oliver
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2etc.
Alex Oliver
5.... And others.
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
etc.


Explanation:
Generally, I have found that เป็นต้น at the end of a list tends to mean "etc.", where เป็นต้น at the end of a sentence usually means something like "and so on."

Alex Oliver
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Loss: It seems there could be some stylistic choices a translator might consider depending on the text but I think etc. is a fine answer.
13 mins

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.... And others.


Explanation:
In certain contexts I translated like this.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search