สมองบาดเจ็บรุนแรง

English translation: Severe traumatic brain injury

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:สมองบาดเจ็บรุนแรง
English translation:Severe traumatic brain injury
Entered by: Dylan Jan Hartmann

06:14 Oct 8, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Thai term or phrase: สมองบาดเจ็บรุนแรง
This is written as cause of death on death certificate so the 'injury' or 'trauma' must be fatal.

Thanks for your suggestions.

DJH
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Severe traumatic brain injury
Explanation:
Though "severe brain injury" might be a more literal translation, "traumatic brain injury" (TBI) is the appropriate technical term, according to the web references below. Although cases of TBI range from mild to severe, here it is the cause of death, therefore severe. "Severe traumatic brain injury" therefore seems to be the most complete translation in this context.
Selected response from:

Alex Oliver
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Severe traumatic brain injury
Theresa Somsri
4 +3Severe traumatic brain injury
Alex Oliver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Severe traumatic brain injury


Explanation:
"การพัฒนาแนวปฏิบัติการพยาบาลเพื่อการจัดการความปวดในผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บสมองรุนแรงและบาดเจ็บอวัยวะอื่นร่วม" is translated as "Development of Nursing Practice Guidelines for Pain Management in Severe Traumatic Brain Injury and Multiple Injury Patients" in the first web reference, which is an article from the Nursing Journal, Ministry of Public Health.

The term also appears and is used as a keyword in many similar English articles and texts, including articles stating severe traumatic brain injury as a cause of death. The second web reference links to the article "Mortality in severe traumatic brain injury".



    https://www.tci-thaijo.org/index.php/tnaph/article/view/144721
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19590314
Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Oliver: Sorry! Looks like we both responded at the same time!
6 mins
  -> Sorry! I think you actually got there first though - thank you for confirming!

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
19 mins

agree  Sukhuma Moonmake-Sheehan
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Severe traumatic brain injury


Explanation:
Though "severe brain injury" might be a more literal translation, "traumatic brain injury" (TBI) is the appropriate technical term, according to the web references below. Although cases of TBI range from mild to severe, here it is the cause of death, therefore severe. "Severe traumatic brain injury" therefore seems to be the most complete translation in this context.


    Reference: http://www.traumaticbraininjury.com/symptoms-of-tbi/severe-t...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traumatic_brain_injury
Alex Oliver
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Somsri: Your answer was posted first, you should receive the points.
8 mins

agree  Sukhuma Moonmake-Sheehan
4 hrs

agree  chrispoates
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search