แก้อัมพฤกษ์

English translation: Alleviate paresis

02:17 Jun 20, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care
Thai term or phrase: แก้อัมพฤกษ์
One of the claims for a massage oil is to แก้อัมพฤกษ์

"ใช้ทางถูนวดแก้ปวดเมื่อยเคล็ดขัดยอก.....แก้อัมพฤกษ์"
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
English translation:Alleviate paresis
Explanation:
The College of Neurological Surgeons of Thailand provides the English term for อัมพฤกษ์ as:
อัมพฤกษ์ (Paresis) เป็นการอ่อนแรงของร่างกายส่วนขาเรื่อยขึ้นมาถึงด้านบน แต่ไม่รวมถึงกล้ามเนื้อแขนอัมพาต (Paralysis)
http://www.neuro.or.th/tha/detail.php?id=174

In regard to paralysis vs. paresis, PetMD states the difference between paresis and paralysis as:
"Paresis is the medical term for a weakness of voluntary movement, while paralysis is the term for a complete lack of voluntary movement."
https://www.petmd.com/ferret/conditions/neurological/c_ft_pa...

The term "alleviate paresis" is seen in medical publications:
"The described methods did not alleviate paresis in patients of the third subgroup (10 patients), and they were treated by long-lasting lidocaine peridural anesthesia."
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/49605240_Diagnostic...
and "Alleviate" is also used in regard to massage therapy for alleviating muscle pain and pain relief as in http://www.inhomephysicaltherapy.ca/blog/massage-therapy-and...
Selected response from:

Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Alleviate paresis
Theresa Somsri
4Treats numbness
Alex Oliver
4treatment of paralysis
Cyril B.


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment of paralysis


Explanation:
.

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treats numbness


Explanation:
Although อัมพฤกษ์ and อัมพาต are often interchangeable or used together, it seems to me that อัมพฤกษ์ is usually the weaker of the two terms and more often used when referring to temporary and/or weaker symptoms than paralysis, such as weakness and numbness.

Example sentence(s):
  • อัมพฤกษ์[อํามะพฺรึก] น. ... อาการที่อวัยวะบางส่วนเช่นแขนขาอ่อนแรง

    https://pantip.com/topic/35232964
    https://sites.google.com/site/nwdphaenthiy/kar-dulae-khn-pwy-xamphat/smunphir-kae-xamphvks-xamphat
Alex Oliver
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alleviate paresis


Explanation:
The College of Neurological Surgeons of Thailand provides the English term for อัมพฤกษ์ as:
อัมพฤกษ์ (Paresis) เป็นการอ่อนแรงของร่างกายส่วนขาเรื่อยขึ้นมาถึงด้านบน แต่ไม่รวมถึงกล้ามเนื้อแขนอัมพาต (Paralysis)
http://www.neuro.or.th/tha/detail.php?id=174

In regard to paralysis vs. paresis, PetMD states the difference between paresis and paralysis as:
"Paresis is the medical term for a weakness of voluntary movement, while paralysis is the term for a complete lack of voluntary movement."
https://www.petmd.com/ferret/conditions/neurological/c_ft_pa...

The term "alleviate paresis" is seen in medical publications:
"The described methods did not alleviate paresis in patients of the third subgroup (10 patients), and they were treated by long-lasting lidocaine peridural anesthesia."
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/49605240_Diagnostic...
and "Alleviate" is also used in regard to massage therapy for alleviating muscle pain and pain relief as in http://www.inhomephysicaltherapy.ca/blog/massage-therapy-and...


    Reference: http://ejournals.swu.ac.th/index.php/pharm/article/download/...
    Reference: http://goo.gl/BczimS
Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sukhuma Moonmake-Sheehan
32 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search