หัวหน้าโครงการวิจัย (หลัก)

English translation: Chief Investigator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:หัวหน้าโครงการวิจัย (หลัก)
English translation:Chief Investigator
Entered by: Dylan Jan Hartmann

01:56 Jun 13, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Thai term or phrase: หัวหน้าโครงการวิจัย (หลัก)
Taken from a clinical trial translation, ethics committee letter:

ด้วยข้าพเจ้ารองศาสตราจารย์นายแพทย์ xxxx หน่วย xxxx ภาควิชา xxxx คณะ xxxx หาวิทยาลัย xxxxx หัวหน้าโครงการวิจัย (หลัก) มีความประสงค์จะดำเนินการวิจัยเรื่อง

Your kind confirmation would be appreciated.
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Principal Investigator
Explanation:
I think the literal translation of this can be Head of Research Project, which is Head of Research. But I think Principal Investigator is more commonly used in clinical trial/medical research.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-06-13 09:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about using "Lead" or "Main" for หลัก? and What about Chief Investigator (CI)? I think he/she is big boss of PI.
Selected response from:

Sukhuma Moonmake-Sheehan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great work, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Principal Investigator
Sukhuma Moonmake-Sheehan
3Senior Research Project Manager
Daniel Loss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Senior Research Project Manager


Explanation:
There are some differing English translations in university documents. Research Project Leader has more hits on Google n-gram than a manager. but I'm going to put forward Senior Research Project Manager, as an option. Using COCA (a corpus) I found the article linked in my references which uses this term.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3011276/
Daniel Loss
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input but this is regarding clinical trials, as mentioned in the question.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Principal Investigator


Explanation:
I think the literal translation of this can be Head of Research Project, which is Head of Research. But I think Principal Investigator is more commonly used in clinical trial/medical research.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-06-13 09:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about using "Lead" or "Main" for หลัก? and What about Chief Investigator (CI)? I think he/she is big boss of PI.


    https://www.cancer.gov/publications/dictionaries/cancer-terms/def/principal-investigator
Sukhuma Moonmake-Sheehan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Great work, thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sukhuma, this answer is obviously correct for หัวหน้าโครงการวิจัย, because Head of Research Project is not used in clinical trials (unless literally translated). The (หลัก) is what this KudoZ is trying to determine because it’s not very often used. Your answer has overlooked this, but do you think this should be disregarded? The study is being held at several sites in Thailand with several PIs. Only one PI had (หลัก) after หัวหน้าโครงการวิจัย.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fitzsimons: I agree with Sukhuma on Chief Investigator, which in the UK is defined as the person with overall responsibility for a trial, often but not always a PI. https://www.hra.nhs.uk/documents/311/mhra-hra-position-can-a...
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search