ข้อมูลจริง

English translation: real-world data

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:ข้อมูลจริง
English translation:real-world data
Entered by: Dylan Jan Hartmann

01:44 Jun 28, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Thai term or phrase: ข้อมูลจริง
Looking for confirmation on what would be the best translation of ข้อมูลจริง in the context below.

การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจริงที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้อุปกรณ์....
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
real-world data
Explanation:
Real-world data would fit in this context. Real-world data related to the use of equipment [as opposed to, for instance, intended use/methodology envisaged by researcher).

In medicine, please see definition of real-world data (RWD).

Selected response from:

thatp
Thailand
Grading comment
That's the one! Thanks Thana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5real data
Daniel Loss
3real-world data
thatp


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
real data


Explanation:
This was my first intuition, and then I found an example, as provided in the references.


    Reference: http://science.buu.ac.th/ojs246/index.php/sci/article/view/1...
Daniel Loss
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real-world data


Explanation:
Real-world data would fit in this context. Real-world data related to the use of equipment [as opposed to, for instance, intended use/methodology envisaged by researcher).

In medicine, please see definition of real-world data (RWD).



Example sentence(s):
  • Equivital’s definition of RWD states that “real world human data refers to subject orientated data captured without interference or bias (effectively noise) from the environment and methodology of the data collection itself”
  • Real-world data refer to observational data as opposed to data gathered in an experimental setting such as a randomized controlled trial (RCT).

    https://social.eyeforpharma.com/evidence/defining-real-world-data-interview-toby-leete-and-dr-ekta-sood
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_world_data
thatp
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's the one! Thanks Thana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search