พนักงานแยกธาตุ

English translation: postmortem investigator

21:27 Apr 4, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Other / Autopsy
Thai term or phrase: พนักงานแยกธาตุ
Hi everyone,

From an autopsy report: ความเห็นของแพทย์หรือพนักงานแยกธาตุ

Use of this term online appears largely limited to this extract:
"ในเมื่อมีการจำเป็นเพื่อพบเหตุของการตาย เจ้าพนักงานผู้ทำการชันสูตรพลิกศพมีอำนาจสั่งให้ผ่าศพแล้วแยกธาตุส่วนใด หรือจะให้ส่งทั้งศพหรือบางส่วนไปยังแพทย์หรือพนักงานแยกธาตุของรัฐบาลก็ได้"

The English terms I thought may be appropriate have other translations (coroner, forensic pathologist, medical examiner). I can see a couple of examples of simply "analyst" used as a translation, but this seems too general for the context.

Suggestions/opinions appreciated!

Patrick
Patrick Fitzsimons
United States
English translation:postmortem investigator
Explanation:
This concept of แยกธาตุ (separating the elements) and its usage here is interesting. The extract you posted seems to come directly from Thai criminal procedural law. There are usages of แยกธาตุ in other contexts that refer to things like the collecting of bones after cremation so the term may already be associated with things postmortem. Here is a usage of แยกธาตุ without the nominalizing พนักงาน.

หากการตรวจภายนอกไม่พอ ตรงนี้กฎหมายเขียนไว้ว่าให้อํานาจเจ้าหนักงานสอบสวนสั่งให้มีการ ผ่าศพ หรือแยกธาตุ

I am guessing that in conducting toxicology report on corpse, the investigation process includes the process of แยกธาตุ. If this is the case this article POST MORTEM EXAMINATION IN CASES OF SUSPECTED POISONING refers to the role of a postmortem investigator, which might work better than general terms like analyst, examining official, or examining officer.
Selected response from:

Daniel Loss
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks again Dan. I ended up going with your "Postmortem Investigator", as I think it fit the use of พนักงานแยกธาตุ as an accurate ("postmortem") but still general term in the source.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Forensic Autopsy Technician
Dylan Jan Hartmann
4postmortem investigator
Daniel Loss


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postmortem investigator


Explanation:
This concept of แยกธาตุ (separating the elements) and its usage here is interesting. The extract you posted seems to come directly from Thai criminal procedural law. There are usages of แยกธาตุ in other contexts that refer to things like the collecting of bones after cremation so the term may already be associated with things postmortem. Here is a usage of แยกธาตุ without the nominalizing พนักงาน.

หากการตรวจภายนอกไม่พอ ตรงนี้กฎหมายเขียนไว้ว่าให้อํานาจเจ้าหนักงานสอบสวนสั่งให้มีการ ผ่าศพ หรือแยกธาตุ

I am guessing that in conducting toxicology report on corpse, the investigation process includes the process of แยกธาตุ. If this is the case this article POST MORTEM EXAMINATION IN CASES OF SUSPECTED POISONING refers to the role of a postmortem investigator, which might work better than general terms like analyst, examining official, or examining officer.

Daniel Loss
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again Dan. I ended up going with your "Postmortem Investigator", as I think it fit the use of พนักงานแยกธาตุ as an accurate ("postmortem") but still general term in the source.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Dan, this is helpful.


1 day 47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Forensic Autopsy Technician


Explanation:
While searching for job roles concerning autopsies, this seemed like the most relevant equivalent to พนักงานแยกธาตุ

I would suggest either Forensic Autopsy Technician or Autopsy Technician.

"Forensic autopsy technicians, who are most commonly employed by a medical examiner/coroner’s office, work in an autopsy room within a forensic laboratory and alongside forensic pathologists, forensic investigators, and morgue attendants."

As you mentioned, the other terms already have Thai equivalents: coroner/medical examiner: เจ้าหน้าที่ชันสูตรศพ, forensic pathologist: นักวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ and พนักงานแยกธาตุ appears to be a lower-ranked position.

From my understanding, the term พนักงาน here would be a similar rank to technician.

https://www.crimesceneinvestigatoredu.org/forensic-autopsy-t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-04-06 01:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Patrick, I agree it seems like more of an assistant role. Cause of death may be determined by either doctor or autopsy technician, if straightforward I'm assuming.

The other possible likelihood is that the term is simply an inaccurate translation of the English 'coroner/medical examiner' into Thai. So, rather than finding an exact translation of พนักงานแยกธาตุ, you might be better off using the wider context (unavailable to us) as a guide.

Some native-Thai opinions would be useful here!


    https://www.crimesceneinvestigatoredu.org/forensic-autopsy-technician/
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your response Dylan. I agree that this fits quite well, but I'm not sure the Thai term refers to as specific a role as Autopsy Technician. For example, based on descriptions of the role I don't think an autopsy report in the US would ask for the "Opinion of a Physician or Autopsy Technician", as it seems to be more of an assistant role—what do you think? There is also no info online of this as an actual job in Thailand, or really much general use of the term at all, which leads me to think a more general description may be more appropriate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Somsri: "พนักงานแยกธาตุ" appears to be the technicians assisting the forensic pathologist. From the extract, this could be translated as "a forensic pathologist or forensic autopsy technician" as forensic pathologists are doctors.
8 hrs

agree  Thanyarat Bhalakula
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search