เจาะประเด็น

English translation: Getting to the bottom of issues

02:38 May 6, 2018
Thai to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Printing & Publishing
Thai term or phrase: เจาะประเด็น
Should we translate or transcribe the name of this Thai Rath news program:

เจาะประเด็น

https://www.thaich8.com/program_detail/129/เจาะประเด็น
Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
English translation:Getting to the bottom of issues
Explanation:
I think one should both transcribe the Thai title and provide approximate translation in parentheses. "Getting to the bottom of issues" would be a close fit for เจาะประเด็น.

In other contexts, the forceful-sounding เจาะ may be more elegantly translated as "to delve into". For example, my translation of เจาะใจ, the popular TV talk show, would be (delving into matters of the heart).


Selected response from:

thatp
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks @Thatp I ended up using your suggestion and translated it as 'Getting to the Bottom of the Issue' (Choa Praden).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Channel 8: Exclusive
Theresa Somsri
4Getting to the bottom of issues
thatp
2drill down ...
Daniel Loss


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drill down ...


Explanation:
There is an argument to be made for translating the title of this news program. If the name really reflects the goal of the discussion or the type of discourse then maybe you would want to reflect that in your translation. I think for the Thai audience there would most definitely be some semantic value in the title.

A proper name can be translated if its only value is semantic… Where meaning is entirely absent in a proper name, only transliteration is possible, preserving the phonetic form of the original: e.g. Forsyte, Karamazov, Rudin. In translation, of course, only those meanings which are of significance for the work as a whole are relevant, therefore it is not a question of meaningfulness in absolute terms. …There is no doubt that the application of the three basic procedures – translation, substitution and transliteration – is governed by the constant interplay between the unique and the general in an artistic element. It is not correct to use substitution in cases where there is no semantic component present. The Art of Translation (Levi, 2011, pgs. 86-88)

The challenge then is to come up with an aesthetic translation of เจาะประเด็น that is worthy of using. I think the phrasal verb drill down (to look at or examine something in depth) conveniently reflects this usage of เจาะ, but Drill down the issue, or Drilling down the issue, or Issue of the day drilled down! all sound pretty clumsy to me. Maybe someone can come up with something better, if not I might just use a transcription or some other substitution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-06 06:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After thinking about it a bit more I think Issues in Depth would be a more choice translation, though it lacks the action of a transitive verb like เจาะ I think it reflects the underlying metaphor and sounds better than those drill down examples. Again just a suggestion.

Daniel Loss
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate your help with this. You offered a lot of insight. Thanks.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Channel 8: Exclusive


Explanation:
Multiple news websites have a "เจาะประเด็น" section that provide scoops and exclusive news articles.

The Nation News website provided in the web references, the Nation's "เจาะประเด็นร้อน" news website, uses "Scoop News" as its English title. Both referenced news websites (among multiple others) also contain "scoop" in their urls linking to their exclusive news articles.

https://www.openschoolofjournalism.com/resources/encyclopedi... defines "scoop" as:
In journalism, a term for newsworthy stories or breaking news would be "scoop". Scoops are important and usually come from unexpected means, such as surprise events or natural disasters. Anything that is breakthrough or can change historical perspective falls under the term of scoop. A great example of scoops would be government scandals, as they are secretive in nature and newsworthy.

However, I've noticed that CNN and BBC prefer to use "Exclusive", as in:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XZP7NP1CEQU
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=toJQFoPbrb0
https://www.bbc.com/thai/thailand-43251942

For more clarity, "Channel 8" should also be added.



    Reference: http://www.nationtv.tv/main/content/scoop/
    https://www.isranews.org/isranews-scoop/41731-report_41731.html
Theresa Somsri
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It seems the Isra News reference you gave above is actually "รายงาน-สกู๊ป" https://www.isranews.org/isranews-scoop/ . The article itself was เจาะประเด็น not the section.

Asker: Thanks Theresa. This was very well researched but not what I was looking for. Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Loss: From your analysis, I think using "Breaking News" is better only because "exclusive" implies that the scoop is not published or broadcast anywhere else.
42 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Getting to the bottom of issues


Explanation:
I think one should both transcribe the Thai title and provide approximate translation in parentheses. "Getting to the bottom of issues" would be a close fit for เจาะประเด็น.

In other contexts, the forceful-sounding เจาะ may be more elegantly translated as "to delve into". For example, my translation of เจาะใจ, the popular TV talk show, would be (delving into matters of the heart).




thatp
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks @Thatp I ended up using your suggestion and translated it as 'Getting to the Bottom of the Issue' (Choa Praden).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search