khorb koon

Portuguese translation: Obrigado (em Tailandês)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:khorb koon
Portuguese translation:Obrigado (em Tailandês)
Entered by: António Ribeiro

17:29 Oct 20, 2004
Thai to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / khorb koon
Thai term or phrase: khorb koon
Foi enviado um presente e a pessoa retornou um email com esse conteúdo - khorb koon
Ana
Obrigado (em Tailandês)
Explanation:
Thai Language - Top Ten Useful Phrases
... For sure this is the word that all tourists need to learn first. It is used for
both "hello" and "goodbye". 2. Thank you (khorb koon), more... ...
www.learningthai.com/useful_phrases.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Obrigado (em Tailandês)
António Ribeiro
4obrigada
Eneida Martins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Obrigado (em Tailandês)


Explanation:
Thai Language - Top Ten Useful Phrases
... For sure this is the word that all tourists need to learn first. It is used for
both "hello" and "goodbye". 2. Thank you (khorb koon), more... ...
www.learningthai.com/useful_phrases.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lys Nguyen: sure
6 hrs

agree  Teresa Domingos
1 day 2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obrigada


Explanation:
thank you in Thai
2. Thank you (khorb koon)
When you are in Thailand don't forget you are representing your country so please always try to be polite. This is a useful word to say "thank you" if someone gives you something.

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search