เกลือของเภสัชเคมีภัณฑ์

English translation: Pharmaceutical salt

Thai to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Thai term or phrase: เกลือของเภสัชเคมีภัณฑ์
From a ประกาศกระทรวงเกษตรและสหกรณ์ on ingredients prohibited in animal feed: "ห้ามใช้ ยา เภสัชเคมีภัณฑ์ เกลือของเภสัชเคมีภัณฑ์ เภสัชเคมีภัณฑ์กึ่งสำเร็จรูป และเคมีภัณฑ์ เป็นส่วนผสมในอาหารสัตว์ ดังนี้"

All suggestions appreciated!
Patrick Fitzsimons
United States
English translation:Pharmaceutical salt
Explanation:
Hi Patrick,

This appears to be pharmaceutical salt(s).
Note that Thai references all refer to เภสัชเคมีภัณฑ์ as pharmaceutical chemicals.

The term pharmaceutical salt is used to refer to an ionisable drug that has been combined with a counter-ion to form a neutral complex. Converting a drug into a salt through this process can increase its chemical stability, render the complex easier to administer and allow manipulation of the agent’s pharmacokinetic profile.

https://bjcardio.co.uk/2009/11/pharmaceutical-salts-a-formul...

I also found on a Thai Vet Council doc:

• Revoke/ban the registration of chloramphenicol, derivatives <strong>and its salts </strong>to use in food producing animals.

http://www.vetcouncil.or.th/index.php?option=com_docman&task...
Selected response from:

Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pharmaceutical salt
Dylan Jan Hartmann
2salts of pharmaceutical chemicals
chrispoates


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pharmaceutical salt


Explanation:
Hi Patrick,

This appears to be pharmaceutical salt(s).
Note that Thai references all refer to เภสัชเคมีภัณฑ์ as pharmaceutical chemicals.

The term pharmaceutical salt is used to refer to an ionisable drug that has been combined with a counter-ion to form a neutral complex. Converting a drug into a salt through this process can increase its chemical stability, render the complex easier to administer and allow manipulation of the agent’s pharmacokinetic profile.

https://bjcardio.co.uk/2009/11/pharmaceutical-salts-a-formul...

I also found on a Thai Vet Council doc:

• Revoke/ban the registration of chloramphenicol, derivatives <strong>and its salts </strong>to use in food producing animals.

http://www.vetcouncil.or.th/index.php?option=com_docman&task...


Dylan Jan Hartmann
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Somsri: The salt form of pharmaceuticals are called pharmaceutical salts, as per https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1002/jps.26006601... and https://www.drugs.com/article/pharmaceutical-salts.html.
17 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
salts of pharmaceutical chemicals


Explanation:
Not an expert on chemistry here, so if a better answer appears, I'm happy to defer, but I would assume this refers to salts in the chemical sense, meaning an ionic compound.

According to Wikipedia: "Salts are often referred to only by the name of the cation (e.g., sodium salt or ammonium salt) or by the name of the anion (e.g., chloride salt or acetate salt)." Or from the Thai wikipedia: "เกลือมักถูกกล่าวถึงโดยชื่อของแคทไอออนเพียงอย่างเดียว (เช่น เกลือโซเดียม หรือ เกลือแอมโมเนียม) หรือเรียกโดยชื่อของแอนไอออน (เช่น เกลือคลอไรด์ หรือ เกลืออะซิเตต)"

Because the scientific terms are identical in both language (salt/เกลือ), given the context, and because there is very little on the internet about this term other than the boilerplate text I assume you're translating, I would assume that เกลือของเภสัชเคมีภัณฑ์ just refers to any ionic compounds that could be used as pharmaceutical chemicals or are derived from pharmaceutical chemicals. The fact that practically every webpage has the same boilerplate text might suggest that it might be more of a catch-all term used in this specific legal document to encompass a lot of possible chemicals, but not one that is used often in chemistry because it is rather vague.




    https://th.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%81%E0%B8%A5%E0%B8%B7%E0%B8%AD_(%E0%B9%80%E0%B8%84%E0%B8%A1%E0%B8%B5)
chrispoates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the input Chris, you backed up Dylan's answer well, and my thinking went along the same lines. I knew what you meant about the Thai being pretty much absent online—often a sign that a somewhat literal translation is called for imo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dylan Jan Hartmann: "because there is very little on the internet about this term" There is in fact quite a lot of information on the net about pharmaceutical salts Chris. Even if we Google search your answer "salts of pharmaceutical chemicals" all the hits point to it.
14 hrs
  -> I meant the term เกลือของเภสัชเคมีภัณฑ์, for which every hit on google is from the same exact legal phrase "...ยา เภสัชเคมีภัณฑ์ เกลือของเภสัชเคมีภัณฑ์ และเภสัชเคมีภัณฑ์กึ่งสำเร็จรูป..."