KudoZ home » Thai to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

¼èÒ¹ÁÒ

English translation: last, past


20:21 Oct 24, 2005
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Thai term or phrase: ¼èÒ¹ÁÒ
¨Ò¡»ÃÐʺ¡ÒóìµÃ§ ?»Õ·Õè¼èÒ¹ÁҴԩѹàÃÔèÁµé¹µÍ¹áá
Sara Pasello
English translation:last, past
Explanation:
You could translate »Õ·Õè¼èÒ¹ÁÒ in your example sentence as:
...last year...
...this past year...
Selected response from:

Marcus V
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2last, past
Marcus V
4pass, go by
EKM


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¼èÒ¹ÁÒ
last, past


Explanation:
You could translate »Õ·Õè¼èÒ¹ÁÒ in your example sentence as:
...last year...
...this past year...


Marcus V
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sopa Lerdvutirong
1 hr

agree  EKM: Actually, that is probably a more relevant translation in this case.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¼èÒ¹ÁÒ
pass, go by


Explanation:
¼èÒ¹ = pass, and ÁÒ = come. In this instance as well as in your previous question, ÁÒ serves the purpose of showing the direction of the main verb, in this case ¼èÒ¹, in the previous question . In Thai, time is generally seen as coming towards you and moving away from you.

»Õ·Õè¼èÒ¹ÁÒ the year that went by; the previous year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-25 02:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, time that has passed moves towards you, and time that will pass moves away from you.

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish