KudoZ home » Thai to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

รอยยิ้ม

English translation: smile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Thai term or phrase:รอยยิ้ม
English translation:smile
Entered by: Malai Manowkhon

21:58 Oct 26, 2005
Thai to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Thai term or phrase: รอยยิ้ม
ตลอด 10 ปีที่ผ่านมา ชาวเดนมาร์กไม่เคยลืมรอยยิ้มที่แจ่มใส

I tried looking the word up in my dictionary. รอย means mark, sign, scar, etc. And ยิ้ม means smile. But I can't find รอยยิ้ม.

Thanks!
Sara Pasello
smile
Explanation:
ÃÍÂÂÔéÁ is smile. Sorry I can't explain. Please try this online dictionary. It is good. http://longdo.ex.nii.ac.jp/
Selected response from:

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2smile
Malai Manowkhon
4trace of smile
veen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ÃÍÂÂÔéÁ
smile


Explanation:
ÃÍÂÂÔéÁ is smile. Sorry I can't explain. Please try this online dictionary. It is good. http://longdo.ex.nii.ac.jp/

Malai Manowkhon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus V: The word ยิ้ม is the verb "smile" so รอย serves to change it into the noun "a/the smile(s)". You can see how this relates to the meaning of รอย. You could translate it literally as "smile mark".
1 hr
  -> Thank you ka

agree  EKM
1 hr
  -> Thank you ka

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ÃÍÂÂÔéÁ
trace of smile


Explanation:
ÃÍÂÂÔéÁ in this sentence means you never forget the picture of that smile , so it's like something that lasts in your memory.

veen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai